leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0">
WTC Home


find us on facebook    

quote david pickburn

production history

show details, credits, reviews, Awards & galleries

 

Measure for Measure 2017Song Contest – The Almost Eurovision Experience - Nov 2017

Creative Director: Steve Wiegerink
Music Director: Hayley Abery
Choreographer: Sue Legg

Venue:TBA
Dates: 3–11 Nov 2017
Webpage: view dates, cast list etc
Awards: TBA

 

Measure for Measure 2017Measure for Measure - June 2017

Creative Director: Steve Wiegerink
Assistant Director: Tori Adams
Test Consultant: Rod Williams

Venue: Exhibition Hall, Warragul
Dates: 30 Jun & 1 Jul 2017
Webpage: view dates, cast list etc
Awards: TBA

 

PARIS2016Paris - May 2016

Director: Michelle Carrigy
Music Director: Joseph Bonnici
Choreographer: Christine Ross

Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Dates: 6-14 May 2016
Webpage: view dates, cast list etc
Awards: TBA

 

photo gallery - hello dolly 2015Photo Gallery

Hello, Dolly! - May 2015

Director: Michelle Carrigy
Music Director: Joseph Bonnici
Vocal Coach: Dominique Holmes
Choreographer: Christine Ross

Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Dates: 15-23 May 2015
Webpage: view dates, cast list etc
Awards: TBA

 
WTC gallery - phantom 2014Photo Gallery

The Phantom of the Opera - June 2014

Director: Michelle Carrigy
Music Director: David Williams OAM
Choreographer: Mandie Black
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Dates: 27 Jun - 12 Jul 2014
Webpage: view cast list etc
Awards:

  1. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR (Male): John Black
  2. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR (Female): Mary Mirtschin

Nominations:

  • Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Open Section
    FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Mary Mirtschin, Carlotta
  • Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Open Section
    JUNIOR PERFORMER IN AN OPEN PRODUCTION: Taylah Trew, Christine Daae
  • Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Open Section
    CAMEO PERFORMANCE: Ian Moore, LeFevre / Passarino
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR (Male): Terry Lay
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR (Female): Taylor Trew
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR (Male): Peter Larsen
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR: David Williams AO
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER: Mandie Black
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION: The Phantom of the Opera
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Gippsland Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING CAMEO PERFORMANCE: Scott Millar
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Gippsland Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN: Rodney Green / Kate Dougan / Michelle Carrigy
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Gippsland Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING MAKEUP AND HAIR DESIGN: Kylie Sinclair / Carol Buckle-Stimson
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Gippsland Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN: Clive Sell
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Gippsland Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT: The Boat
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Gippsland Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING PROGRAM: PropaGANDA Workshop
 

WTC Gallery Joseph 2013Photo Gallery

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - May 2013

Director: Michelle Carrigy
Music Director: David Williams OAM
Choreographer: Chris Ross
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Dates: 17-25 May 2013
Webpage: view cast list etc
Awards: TBA

Nominations:

  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR (Male): Josiah Brookes
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR (Female): Kate Taylor
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR (Male): Warwick Loveless
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR (Female): Tammy Tilly
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR: David Williams AO
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER: Chris Ross
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION 2013: Warragul Theatre Company
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Gippsland Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP AND HAIR DESIGN: Kylie Sinclair
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Gippsland Theatre
    MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN: James Jones – Ellis
 
Carmen - The Musical 2012
Click here for 45 photos gallery

Carmen - the musical - May 2012

Director: Michelle Carrigy
Musical Director: David Williams
Choreographer: Emmalee Meisels
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Dates: 18-26 May 2012
Webpage: view cast list etc
Awards:

  1. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Commendation Female Performer in a Leading Role: Kate Taylor

Nominations:

  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Lead Actor (Female): Kate Taylor
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Lead Actor (Male): Josiah Brooks
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Support Actor (Female): Brodie Dorling
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Musical Director: David Williams
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Director: Michelle Carrigy
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Production 2012: Warragul Theatre Company
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Gippsland Theatre
    Most Outstanding Set Design: Carole Harvey
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Gippsland Theatre
    Most Outstanding Costume Design: Helen Lindton
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Gippsland Theatre
    Most Outstanding Lighting Design: Clive Sell ACS
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Gippsland Theatre
    Most Outstanding Program 2012: PropaGANDA Workshop

Reviews:

 
Guys & Dolls 2011
Click here for 37 photos gallery

Guys and Dolls - May 2011

Director: Michelle Carrigy
Musical Director: David Williams
Choreographers: Kate Taylor & Kirk Millan
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Dates: 13-28 May 2011
Awards:

  1. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Commendation
    Director: Michelle Carrigy
  2. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Commendation
    Male Performer in leading role: Tristan Vanyai
  3. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Commendation
    Male Performer in leading role: Josiah Brooks
  4. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Commendation
    Female Performer in Leading Role: Rebecca Bickerton
  5. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Commendation
    Female Performer in Leading Role: Siobhan Barry
  6. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Commendation
    Male Performer in Supporting Role: Nathan McLean

Nominations:

  • Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Musical Theatre
    Best Junior Performer in an Open Production: Siobhan Barry
  • Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Musical Theatre
    Gladys Moncreiff Award for First Performance in a Featured Role: Josiah Brooks
  • Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Musical Theatre
    Gladys Moncreiff Award for First Performance in a Featured Role: Nathan McLean
  • Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Musical Theatre, Dancer’s Award: Anthony Di Donato
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Lead Actor (Female): Rebecca Bickerton, Siobhan Barry
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Support Actor (Male): Callum Mackay, Nathan Mclean
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Musical Director: David Williams
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Choreographer: Kate Taylor & Kirk Millan
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Director: Michelle Carrigy
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Production 2011: Warragul Theatre Company
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Costume Design: Naomi McLean
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Makeup And Hair Design: Kylie Sinclair & Mardie Parsons
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Lighting Design: Jimmi Jones-Ellis
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Technical Achievement 2011:Warragul Theatre Company
  • Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Program 2011: PropaGANDA Workshop

Reviews:

 
Les Miserables 2010
Click here for 15 photos gallery

Les Miserables - May 2010

Directors: Tracey and Michael Gaylard
Musical Director: David Williams
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Dates: 14-29 May 2010
Awards:

  1. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre,
    Most Outstanding Lead Actor (Male): Charles Gruen as Jean Valjean
  2. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre,
    Most Outstanding Lead Actor (Female): Brittany Lewis as Éponine
  3. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre,
    Most Outstanding Youth Performance: Aubrey Gaylard as Gavroche
  4. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre,
    Most Outstanding Lighting Design: Jayson Bowles
 
Seussical 2009
Click here for 9 photos gallery

Seussical - Jun 2009

Director: Neil Goodwin
Musical Director: David Williams
Choreographer: Lisa Pellin
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Dates: 12-20 June 2009
Awards:

  1. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Commendation
    Male Performer in a Leading Role: Robbie Smith as The Cat in the Hat
  2. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Production 2009: Warragul Theatre Company
  3. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre,
    Most Outstanding Costume: WTC Costume Department
  4. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Director: Neil Goodwin
  5. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Lead Actor: Robbie Smith
  6. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Youth Performance: Xavier Pellin
  7. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Hair and Makeup: Shirley Nicholson

Nominations:

  • Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
    Production of the Year 2009: Seussical
  • Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
    Direction: Neil Goodwin
  • Music Theatre Guild of Victoria: Wardrobe
  • Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
    Junior Performer in an Open Production: Adam Turner as Jojo
 
CATS 2008
Click here for 17 photos gallery

CATS - Jun 2008

Director: David Pickburn
Musical Director: David Williams
Choreographer: Tracie Eastwood
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Awards:

  1. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
    Male Performer in a Supporting Role: Robbie Smith
 

Annie - May 2007

Annie 2007
Click here for 11 photos gallery

Director: David Pickburn
Musical Director: David Williams
Choreographer: Mandie Black
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Awards:

  1. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
    Settings: Sue Acheson | David Pickburn
  2. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
    Junior Performer in an Open Production: Julia van der Hoeven
  3. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Gladys Moncrieff Award
    First Performance in a Featured Role: Steve Wiegerink
 
Anything Goes2006
Click here
for 12 photos gallery

Anything Goes - Aug 2006

Director: David Pickburn
Musical Director: David Williams
Choreographer: Mandie Black
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Awards:

  1. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Gladys Moncrieff Award
    First Performance in a Featured Role: Stephanie Powell
  2. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Supporting Actor (Male): Scott Millar
 
Oklahoma! 2005
Click here
for 10 photos gallery

Oklahoma! - Aug 2005

Director: David Pickburn
Musical Director: David Williams
Choreographer: Mandie Black
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Awards:

  1. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Supporting Actor (Female): Linda-Jane O’Connor as Ado Annie
  2. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Lighting Design 2005: Warragul Theatre Company
  3. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Program 2005: Sue Acheson | PropaGANDA Workshop
 
Oliver 2004
Click here for 10 photos gallery

Oliver - 2004

Director: David Pickburn
Musical Director: David Williams
Choreographer: Mandie Black
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul

 

Singing in the Rain 2003 Singin in the rain - 2003

Director: David Pickburn
Musical Director: David Williams
Choreographer: Tracie Eastwood
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Awards:

  1. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
    Female Performer in a Leading Role:Amy Larsen | Kathy Selden
  2. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
    Design Award:Rain effect
  3. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Lead Actor: Amy Larsen
  4. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Support Actor: Robert Smith
  5. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre,
    Most Outstanding Musical Director: David Williams
  6. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Director: David Pickburn
  7. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Production 2003: Warragul Theatre Company
  8. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Youth Performance: Robert Smith
  9. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre,
    Most Outstanding Technical Achievement 2003: Warragul Theatre Company
 

My Fair Lady 2002My Fair Lady - 2002

Director: Norman Yemm
Musical Director: David Williams
Choreographer: Mandie Black
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Awards:

  1. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
    Design Award: Wardrobe and millinery in the Ascot scene
  2. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Lead Actor: David Pickburn as Henry Higgins
  3. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Lead Actor (female): Amy Larsen as Eliza Doolittle
  4. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Supporting Actor (male): John Black as Alfred Doolittle
 

The Mikado 2001The Mikado - 2001

Director: David Pickburn
Musical Director: David Williams
Choreographer: Mandie Black
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Awards:

  1. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre,
    Most Outstanding Program
 

Les Miserables 2000Les Miserables - 2000

Director: Neil Goodwin
Musical Director: Sue Arney
Choreographer: Roz Gaffney
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Awards:

  1. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria:
    Production of the Year 2000
  2. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
    Lighting: Les Miserables
  3. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
    Male Performer in a Supporting Role: Mark Doggett as Enjolas
  4. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
    Junior Performer: Tristan Vanyai as Gavroche
  5. Music Theatre Guild of Victoria - Gladys Moncrieff Award
    Best New Talent: Tristan Vanyai as Gavroche
  6. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Lead Actor: John Watson as Jean Valjean
  7. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Supporting Actor (male): Daniel Slade as Marius
  8. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Supporting Actor (female): Libby Cunneen as Eponine
  9. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Musical Director: Sue Arney
  10. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Choreographer: Roz Gaffney
  11. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Director: Neil Goodwin
  12. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Production 2000: Warragul Theatre Company
  13. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Costume Design: Barbara Stocks
  14. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Lighting Design: Warragul Theatre Company
 

Jesus Christ Superstar - Jul 1999Jesus Christ Superstar - Jul 1999

Director: Neil Goodwin
Vocal Director: Karen Illesca
Rock Band Director: John Curtis
Choreographer: Roz Gaffney
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Awards:

  1. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre,
    Most Outstanding Lead Actor: Daniel Burton as Judas
  2. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre,
    Most Outstanding Director: Neil Goodwin
 

The Pirates of Penzance - Nov 1998The Pirates of Penzance - Nov 1998

Director: Neil Goodwin
Musical Director: Sue Arney
Choreographer: Neil Goodwin
Venue: West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
Awards:

  1. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Director: Neil Goodwin
  2. Gippsland Associated Theatre - Musical Theatre
    Most Outstanding Production 1998: Warragul Theatre Company
 

SPECIAL NOTE: